Ribbon Designs

Welcome to our Website

 

 

 


 

 


 

 
Pure Silk

Spark Organdy

Metal Organdy (Organza)

Ribbon Parcels

Scrap Bags

Books

Accessories

Mail Order
 
E-Mail Address:
Password:
or
Create an Account
0 items
Conditions of Use
Privacy Notice
Delivery & Returns
Contact Us
Download Order Form

HOME » Shop » Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Ribbon Designs is committed to protecting your personal information (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation). We do not sell, distribute or give out any of our customer's information. We understand how valuable your personal information and privacy is. Only limited personnel have access to our customer database. This way, you can be rest assured that any personal information that you give us, stays with us.

What kind of information does Ribbon Designs collect from customers?

Ribbon Designs collects the necessary information when you purchase our goods or set up an account with us, such as name, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address, billing information, IP address and to ensure a secure online ordering and payment process, payments are collected via PayPal. Please read their privacy notice, alongside their terms and conditions prior to ordering. We use the information you give us to fulfill our contract with you to supply goods, to identify our customers as part of running our legitimate business, and will only notify you of any promotions, new products and important information updates that we might have via the home page of our website. Otherwise, we would only ever contact you by request or in response to a query. We also keep track of the pages that you visit to help us provide a more personalized browsing experience for you.

Your rights to correct and keep up-to-date your personal data

It is important that your personal data is kept up to date. If you have set up an account, this can be done by logging into your online account at any time and making the necessary amendments. We will only retain your information for as long as is necessary for our legitimate business, but should you wish to have your personal data removed from our site, please contact us by email from the address that you registered with in order for us to positively identify you. Upon receipt of your request, we will remove your data from our website within 30 days.

What do we do with your information?

Ribbon Designs use Website Analysis Software to track our website visitors. The information we obtain from the Website Analysis Software is strictly for internal use to aid us in providing better services to our customers. By retaining information on previous orders, it also enables us to supply additional goods when requested, where the customer may have mislaid relevant information about a particular product.

Does Ribbon Designs share your information with other parties?

No. Your personal information is never shared with any other parties

We do however pass on details of people involved in criminal activity affecting Ribbon Designs if required to do so by law enforcement or other legal obligation.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data text file, which a Web site stores on your computer's hard drive (if your Web browser permits). They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies are used by websites to save user preferences between visits.

Types of Cookies

Category 1 - Strictly Necessary Cookies

  • These cookies are essential to using the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided and the website will not function.

Category 2 - Performance Cookies

  • These cookies are used for Web analytics, Ad response rates and Affiliate tracking. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

Category 3 - Functionality Cookies

  • These cookies are used for things such as remembering settings a user has applied to a website such as layout, font size, preferences, colours etc. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Category 4 - Targeting or Advertising Cookies

  • Cookies placed by advertising networks to collect browsing habits in order to target relevant adverts to the user.

Cookies Used on this Website

Cookie Name Cat Party Type Lifetime Description
PHPSESSID 1 1st Session --- Used for Website Operation
osCsid 1 1st Session --- Used for Shopping Cart Operation
cookie_test 1 1st Persistent 30 Days Used for Shopping Cart Operation
osC_AutoCookieLogin 3 1st Persistent 14 Days Used for Auto Login. Only set if you tick the 'remember me box'

Session cookies expire when you close your browser. Persistent cookies have a lifetime set by the website and will retain information that can be used when you reopen a website in the future.

1st Party Cookies are set by the website you are actually visiting. 3rd Party Cookies are set from content displayed on the website from other websites. This can be from advertising or sharing tools such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+.

Will I receive any e-mail regarding Ribbon Designs product promotions?

No. All of our product promotional activity will be kept up to date on our home page.

Children's privacy

In order for you to make transactions through our website, you need to be at least 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, and you would like to place an order with us, either via e-mail or by phone, we will require your parental permissions in writing in order to set up our services with you. Services to anyone over the age of 18 years will be subject to our normal terms and conditions.

Policy changes

Ribbon Designs Ribbon Designs reserve the right to make changes to our policy at any time without notification. We will keep our current customers informed of any privacy policy changes, which would be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation leglislation, on the home page and on our Privacy Notice page, which can be viewed on our website. Changes to policy become immediately effective, upon being posted in this site.

Please direct any questions regarding our Privacy Policy to us at sales@ribbondesigns.co.uk., or in writing to Ribbon Designs, Littlecroft, Stone Street, Stanford, Kent TN25 6DN.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office should you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, or should you feel that we have not given you the response that you would expect in relation to your requests for information.

Their contact telephone number is 0303 123 1113, or alternatively they can be contacted online at: ico.org.uk/concerns.

Customers outside of the UK should contact their relevant data protection regulator.

Continue
All Images and Text is Copyright Ribbon Designs. No copying is allowed without express permission.
Copyright © 2018 Ribbon Designs - Designed by x3 Internet Solutions